Government of Canada

ice IM and Webchat

Chat

Privacy Notice

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

► Read the full notice

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry about this website may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the provision in the department's enabling statutes. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank PSU 914 - Public Communications. The information may be shared with programs and activities of Industry Canada should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the department. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone: 613-954-5031 (Toll-free: 1-800-328-6189 (Canada))

By Mail:

Industry Canada Web Service Centre
Industry Canada
C.D. Howe Building
235 Queen Street
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0H5
Canada

In Person at: Headquarters or Regional Offices

Teletypewriter: 1-866-694-8389 (toll-free)

 

Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this website may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email, by telephone or in writing to:

Information and Privacy Rights Administration
Industry Canada
C.D. Howe Building
5th Floor, West Tower
235 Queen Street
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0H5
Canada
Telephone: 613-954-2754
Fax: 613-941-3085
Email: Kimberly Eadie

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Avis de confidentialité

Tous les renseignements personnels créés, recueillis ou conservés par le Ministère sont protégés par la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels. Cela signifie qu'on vous informera des fins auxquelles ces renseignements sont recueillis et de la façon dont vous pouvez exercer votre droit d'accès à ces renseignements. Le cas échéant, on vous demandera d'exprimer votre consentement par rapport à ces renseignements.

► Lire l'avis dans son intégralité

Communications publiques

Les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez dans une demande de renseignements relatifs à ce site Web peuvent être utilisés afin de préparer une réponse. Ces renseignements personnels sont recueillis conformément aux dispositions pertinentes de la loi habilitante du Ministère. Cette information peut être utilisée à des fins statistiques, d'évaluation et de compte rendu. L'information est versée dans le fichier de renseignements personnels POU 914 - Communications publiques. Il se peut que ces renseignements soient communiqués aux services responsables des programmes et des activités d'Industrie Canada si votre demande porte sur les programmes ou les activités de ce ministère. Dans ces cas, ces renseignements sont compris dans le fichier de renseignements personnels du service responsable du programme ou de l'activité.

La transmission de ces renseignements n'est pas protégée. Vous ne devriez donc pas inclure de renseignements personnels de nature délicate, comme votre numéro d'assurance sociale, dans votre message.

Si, après avoir lu cet avis, vous préférez ne pas présenter votre demande d'information par Internet, veuillez utiliser l'une des autres méthodes précisées ci-dessous.

Par téléphone : 613-954-5031 (sans frais : 1-800-328-6189 (Canada))

Par la poste :

Centre de service Web d'Industrie Canada
Industrie Canada
Édifice C.D.-Howe
235, rue Queen
Ottawa (Ontario)  K1A 0H5
Canada

En personne : Administration centrale ou bureaux régionaux

Téléimprimeur : 1-866-694-8389 (sans frais)

 

Demande de renseignements sur la vie privée

Vos commentaires, questions, préoccupations ou plaintes relatifs à l'administration de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des politiques de protection de la vie privée en ce qui a trait à ce site Web peuvent être adressés au coordonnateur ministériel de la protection des renseignements personnels par courriel, par téléphone, ou par écrit. Voici nos coordonnées :

Administration des droits à l'information et à
la protection des renseignements personnels
Industrie Canada
Édifice C.D.-Howe
5e étage, tour Ouest
235, rue Queen
Ottawa (Ontario)  K1A 0H5
Canada
Téléphone : 613-954-2754
Télécopieur : 613-941-3085
Courriel : Kimberly Eadie

Si vous n'êtes pas satisfait(e) de notre réponse à l'égard de vos préoccupations au sujet de la protection de vos renseignements personnels, vous pouvez communiquer avec le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada par courriel, à info@priv.gc.ca ou par téléphone, au 1-800-282-1376.

Please fill out this field.
E.g., first.lastname@canada.ca The email address you entered is not valid.